Home » Policies » Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Privacy and data protection rights are very important to the Irish Clay Target Shooting Association (ICTSA). The ICTSA is not required to and is not registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 – 2003 as a data controller and data processor. All personal data is maintained in accordance with the obligations of that Act.

The safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format is defined as Data Protection. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 set down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data is collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines the ICTSA’s policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

For further information regarding ICTSA Website Privacy Policy follow the link HERE

Inquiries about our Data Protection Policy should be made to:

The Honorary Secretary,

ICTSA,

Glenade

12 Thormansy Woods

Howth

Dublin 

or honsec@icpsa.ie

Data Protection Policy

  • Purpose of this policy - This policy is a statement of the ICPSA’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts
  • Collecting information - ICTSA collect and use information to comply with the Companies Acts with regard to maintenance of the Register of Members and the provision of member services

Data Protection Principles

The ICTSA will perform its responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight principles:

  • Obtain and process information fairly-We will obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes-We will keep personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated
  • Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes-We will use and disclose personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data
  • Keep it safe and secure-We will take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up to date-We will adopt procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and that data is up to date
  • Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive-We will only hold personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain for no longer than is necessary
  • Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request-We adopt procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data

Responsibility

The overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with the ICTSA. However, our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a data controller or a data processor. All employees and ICTSA members who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts. The Data Protection coordinator is the Honorary Secretary and coordinates the provision of support, assistance and advice within the ICTSA to ensure that the Association is in a position to comply with the legislation.

Procedures and Guidelines

The ICTSA is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

Access Requests Procedure - All applications should be made to

The Honorary Secretary,

ICTSA,

Glenade,

12 Thornmansy Wood,

Howth,

Dublin

or honsec@icpsa.ie

Review

The ICTSA Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly to keep up to date with any legislative or other relevant developments.

Irish Clay Target Shooting Association
   E-mail: admin@icpsa.ie
Copyright © 2017 Irish Clay Target Shooting Association